Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Contact details:
Amazing Curls & Curly Hair Protein are trademarks of CG Curls.

JIC Bleker is the Officer of CG Curls. He/she can be reached at info@cgcurls.com or via Whatsapp on 06-4923 8300

Personal data that we process
CG Curls processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at sales@curlyhairprotein.com, we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
CG Curls processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- To offer you the possibility to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- CG Curls analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- CG Curls also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.


Automated decision making
CG Curls makes #responsibility decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of CG Curls).

How long we keep personal data

CG Curls does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.


Sharing personal data with third parties
CG Curls only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
CG Curls only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.


View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to make use of your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@cgcurls.com .

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. CG Curls will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

CG Curls would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we secure personal data
CG Curls takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@cgcurls.com .

Added to cart